Jump to content


Photo

Lcd Instrument Cluster In A Vx


  • Please log in to reply
308 replies to this topic

#1 garw

garw

    Member

  • Pip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Garw Valley , Wales

Posted 30 March 2017 - 09:06 PM

Thanks again to turboluca for sorting me a very nice SC VX

 

The car has been put to immediate good use in testing my LCD instrument cluster

 

Some of you may already be aware of the project from the lotus world

 

Its a plug and play replacement for the Instrument cluster in a Lotus elise S1 ,2,3 , exige , europa and VX220

 

The VX I now have will provide a long term test of the product

 

It started life as a 7 inch LCD cluster ,  then an 8 inch version was added to the family and then a 12.3 wide

 

The Lotus cars require a mod to the binnacle to accept the larger 8 inch version

 

Due to the VX's angular binnacle shape the 8 inch went straight in

 

7 inch

 

Attached File  IMG_5377.JPG   120.56KB   115 downloads

 

8 inch

 

Attached File  IMG_5376.JPG   118.77KB   110 downloads

 

VX first test

 

https://youtu.be/xdALk2lE2YQ 


Edited by garw, 30 March 2017 - 09:10 PM.


#2 gaffer1986

gaffer1986

    Scary Internerd

  • 3,440 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colchester

Posted 30 March 2017 - 09:13 PM

That is awesome!

#3 smiley

smiley

    Thetan level 15

  • 9,319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 30 March 2017 - 09:19 PM

Check out the channel.

 

I think i just wett myself....



#4 Gadget2

Gadget2

    Member

  • 169 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Gainsborough
  • Interests:Race & Sprint Marshall

Posted 30 March 2017 - 09:22 PM

Cost?



#5 CHILL Gone DUTCH

CHILL Gone DUTCH

    IS OUT OF THE POWER RACE !!!

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 12,819 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 30 March 2017 - 09:23 PM

yep this looks good 

 



#6 james.a

james.a

    Proud member of the Northants Pedantic Crew

  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,949 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northampton
  • Interests:Driving Trigger's broom since March 2010

Posted 30 March 2017 - 09:24 PM

Looks awesome, but sounds like it needs a bit more calpol about half way through.

Great project, love the start up screen.

#7 garw

garw

    Member

  • Pip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Garw Valley , Wales

Posted 30 March 2017 - 09:25 PM

Before I go into more detail , will I get into trouble with the mods ?

Is this type of content allowed ? , I do have a startup business developing this stuff

#8 CocoPops

CocoPops

    SuperCharged Karting Super Hero

  • 16,715 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Thatcham, Berks

Posted 30 March 2017 - 09:29 PM

Nope, you go for it.

#9 TheHood

TheHood

    Need to get Out More

  • PipPipPipPip
  • 814 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Midlands
  • Interests:World domination, a liking of unconvincing disguises, Malaysian temple restoration and nice words like "flange".

Posted 30 March 2017 - 09:30 PM

Could the PWM input for the temp gauge be configured to work at a different frequency?

#10 gaffer1986

gaffer1986

    Scary Internerd

  • 3,440 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colchester

Posted 30 March 2017 - 09:30 PM

Could the PWM input for the temp gauge be configured to work at a different frequency?


My thoughts exactly.

#11 garw

garw

    Member

  • Pip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Garw Valley , Wales

Posted 30 March 2017 - 09:39 PM

Could the PWM input for the temp gauge be configured to work at a different frequency?


I choose to average the analogue value from the pwm instead of measuring the duty cycle of the pwm

This allows it to work with both analogue and pwm inputs ,

What would be reason to change the frequency ? More background to the question please :-)

#12 slindborg

slindborg

    The Bishop of Stortford

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 22,292 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:.

Posted 30 March 2017 - 09:39 PM

Nicely

Usually these things either look sh*t or have mega lag, but yours looks great and certainly appears to have no lag :) I doff my cap

#13 Rusty789

Rusty789

    Ginger Ninja

  • 2,020 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hampshire, UK

Posted 30 March 2017 - 09:39 PM

I'll start the list now...

 

1. Rusty789



#14 slindborg

slindborg

    The Bishop of Stortford

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 22,292 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:.

Posted 30 March 2017 - 09:40 PM

Could the PWM input for the temp gauge be configured to work at a different frequency?

I choose to average the analogue value from the pwm instead of measuring the duty cycle of the pwm

This allows it to work with both analogue and pwm inputs ,

What would be reason to change the frequency ? More background to the question please :-)

The vx220 Pwm output from the ecu is not linear in its behaviour so while the average value will give something, it won't represent the actual temp. There is a thread a page or so in from here with a link to some scope readings from it

#15 gaffer1986

gaffer1986

    Scary Internerd

  • 3,440 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colchester

Posted 30 March 2017 - 09:41 PM


Could the PWM input for the temp gauge be configured to work at a different frequency?



I choose to average the analogue value from the pwm instead of measuring the duty cycle of the pwm


This allows it to work with both analogue and pwm inputs ,


What would be reason to change the frequency ? More background to the question please :-)


Most aftermarket ECUs don't provide a 100hz PWM signal for the temperature gauge.

#16 'Buchos'

'Buchos'

    Super Duper Member

  • PipPipPip
  • 712 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:N.Ireland

Posted 30 March 2017 - 09:43 PM

This kind of thing is the reason I'm so poor

#17 smiley

smiley

    Thetan level 15

  • 9,319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 30 March 2017 - 09:48 PM

Has Lee told his wife about this yet....



#18 Raptor

Raptor

    Super Duper Member

  • 640 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berkshire

Posted 30 March 2017 - 09:48 PM

I'll start the list now...

 

1. Rusty789

2. Raptor 

 



#19 garw

garw

    Member

  • Pip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Garw Valley , Wales

Posted 30 March 2017 - 09:50 PM

Could the PWM input for the temp gauge be configured to work at a different frequency?

I choose to average the analogue value from the pwm instead of measuring the duty cycle of the pwm

This allows it to work with both analogue and pwm inputs ,

What would be reason to change the frequency ? More background to the question please :-)
The vx220 Pwm output from the ecu is not linear in its behaviour so while the average value will give something, it won't represent the actual temp. There is a thread a page or so in from here with a link to some scope readings from it

The averaging of the analogue value will represent the duty cycle % in the same way .
I used the Elise S2 k series to work out the pwm , which seemed pretty linear when tested with a pwm input to the cluster . I will test the original vx clusters temp reading vs pwm input .

#20 CHILL Gone DUTCH

CHILL Gone DUTCH

    IS OUT OF THE POWER RACE !!!

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 12,819 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 30 March 2017 - 09:50 PM

is it possible to get detail from obd port similar to a scanguage ??

 

that way we can get inlet temps etc etc 






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users