Jump to content


Photo

Technical Advise.


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1 scottrobertson1990

scottrobertson1990

    Member

  • Pip
  • 90 posts
  • Location:Rustington, West Sussex

Posted 12 February 2018 - 07:15 PM

Still have problems starting my VX.

 

Issues are it cranks, but wont fire up. 

 

We've narrowed it down to the injectors not having any power, and the crank sensor seems to have no voltage on pin 1 or 2 in which there should be a, albeit  minimum reference voltage.

 

Ive had some, much appreciated help from sizetenboots on the case. 

 

 

Today I realised after a friend mentioning that during changing over steering rack/columns a friend had unassembled and then reassembled the ignition barrel.

 

It feels completely normal when turning the key and as it did before but if its not been correctly reassembled could this cause the problems i'm facing in trying to get the car started?

 

Thanks in advance!

 

 



#2 fiveoclock

fiveoclock

    Whipping Boy

  • 8,776 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kingston upon Thames

Posted 12 February 2018 - 07:22 PM

Have you still got the immobiliser ring around the barrel and is it plugged in?



#3 fiveoclock

fiveoclock

    Whipping Boy

  • 8,776 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kingston upon Thames

Posted 12 February 2018 - 07:24 PM

This

 

https://www.ebay.co....IYAAOSwzvlW8oJ0



#4 jonnyboy

jonnyboy

    The hardtop guy

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,836 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Lightweight sportscars, Brunettes, Petrol & Beer.

Posted 12 February 2018 - 07:35 PM

If its a Tubby the ECU will be borked 



#5 scottrobertson1990

scottrobertson1990

    Member

  • Pip
  • 90 posts
  • Location:Rustington, West Sussex

Posted 12 February 2018 - 07:46 PM

 

Ill have to check that tomorrow, what difference could this make?

 

Thanks for your response



#6 scottrobertson1990

scottrobertson1990

    Member

  • Pip
  • 90 posts
  • Location:Rustington, West Sussex

Posted 12 February 2018 - 07:47 PM

If its a Tubby the ECU will be borked 

 

Borked?? And it is a Turbo!



#7 jonnyboy

jonnyboy

    The hardtop guy

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,836 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Lightweight sportscars, Brunettes, Petrol & Beer.

Posted 12 February 2018 - 09:10 PM

Buggered. 



#8 scottrobertson1990

scottrobertson1990

    Member

  • Pip
  • 90 posts
  • Location:Rustington, West Sussex

Posted 12 February 2018 - 09:31 PM

Buggered. 


You think so? Is there anyway of testing it?

#9 The Batman

The Batman

    Super Moderator

  • 29,054 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:FLD mum's bed

Posted 12 February 2018 - 09:57 PM

if you have opcom you can check the imobiliser to see if any fault codes. If its not then could try with a used ecu set.



#10 siztenboots

siztenboots

    RaceMode

  • 25,671 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Surrey
  • Interests:french maids

Posted 13 February 2018 - 04:00 PM

we were able to talk to the ECU via OBD and phone app to see sensor values, but did not have  OPCOM to get immo status



#11 The Batman

The Batman

    Super Moderator

  • 29,054 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:FLD mum's bed

Posted 13 February 2018 - 04:13 PM

Steve you dont have opcom?!

#12 siztenboots

siztenboots

    RaceMode

  • 25,671 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Surrey
  • Interests:french maids

Posted 13 February 2018 - 05:41 PM

it updated itself and killed the adaptor , tbh I rarely if ever do keys/immo stuff , so using Torque Pro is better to log with.

 

I did have a tech2 , but it was borrowed and I never saw it back



#13 The Batman

The Batman

    Super Moderator

  • 29,054 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:FLD mum's bed

Posted 13 February 2018 - 06:02 PM

not sure how updating would kill the adaptor but i would get one if i was you



#14 siztenboots

siztenboots

    RaceMode

  • 25,671 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Surrey
  • Interests:french maids

Posted 13 February 2018 - 06:12 PM

yes, I will get round to replacing it at some point , but laptop now runs windows10 and I remember first time how much pita it was for win7 drivers



#15 siztenboots

siztenboots

    RaceMode

  • 25,671 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Surrey
  • Interests:french maids

Posted 13 February 2018 - 06:13 PM

so since it sounds like the transponder on the barrel might have been missed , but since you can talk to the ecu via the same comms wire , I am not sure.



#16 Raptor

Raptor

    Need to get Out More

  • 776 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berkshire

Posted 13 February 2018 - 06:32 PM

yes, I will get round to replacing it at some point , but laptop now runs windows10 and I remember first time how much pita it was for win7 drivers

 

I got my opcom running last weekend on win10 - you've gotta force the usb drivers in via unsigned checking mode but it isn't really difficult and it works. 

 

you maybe killed your opcom if you used the 'official' firmware/software and not the chinese clone version?


Edited by Raptor, 13 February 2018 - 06:33 PM.


#17 scottrobertson1990

scottrobertson1990

    Member

  • Pip
  • 90 posts
  • Location:Rustington, West Sussex

Posted 13 February 2018 - 08:26 PM

so since it sounds like the transponder on the barrel might have been missed , but since you can talk to the ecu via the same comms wire , I am not sure.

 

Just a quick one for when I check the transponder Steve. So the car has the original ECU, the ignition barrel and (if there is one) the transponder are from a donor car. Does this mean the transponder thats currently installed off the donor car wont read with my immobiliser/ECU therefor wont start. 

 

If so how can I resolve this, do I need to fit the old ignition barrel back with the original key and transponder so there all in sync?

 

Thanks again



#18 The Batman

The Batman

    Super Moderator

  • 29,054 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:FLD mum's bed

Posted 13 February 2018 - 08:28 PM

If you have the transponder from a different car and are using the original ecu then this is your problem

You need matching ecu, immobiliser and chip (in the key)

#19 scottrobertson1990

scottrobertson1990

    Member

  • Pip
  • 90 posts
  • Location:Rustington, West Sussex

Posted 13 February 2018 - 08:35 PM

If you have the transponder from a different car and are using the original ecu then this is your problem

You need matching ecu, immobiliser and chip (in the key)

Gotcha! Thanks so much, im hoping this could be the resolution to my problem! Its causing me a blo*dy headache!



#20 fiveoclock

fiveoclock

    Whipping Boy

  • 8,776 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kingston upon Thames

Posted 13 February 2018 - 09:46 PM

If you have the transponder from a different car and are using the original ecu then this is your problem

You need matching ecu, immobiliser and chip (in the key)

Who would have thought :) 






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users