Jump to content


Photo

Scangage/ecu Overload


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Krusty

Krusty

    Super Duper Member

  • PipPipPip
  • 504 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aldbourne, wilts

Posted 30 March 2019 - 08:20 PM

Was on track at Cadwell the other day and every now and then the car cut out for a half a second, I have the scangage plugged in all the time and seem to remember reading somewhere the ecu doesn't agree with this, can't find any info, am I right in thinking this?

#2 Johnboyhgt

Johnboyhgt

    Need to get Out More

  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,005 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:York

Posted 30 March 2019 - 08:42 PM

Mine also cuts out with a scan guage plugged in, feels just like fuel starvation.


Sent from my SM-G903F using Tapatalk



#3 scw02102

scw02102

    Billy No Mates

  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,470 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kent

Posted 30 March 2019 - 09:12 PM

I think this a N/A problem, doesn't occur on the turbo



#4 gertje

gertje

    Super Member

  • PipPip
  • 341 posts

Posted 31 March 2019 - 07:00 AM

Yes, somethimes thé scangauge couse a "hips". It's because thé ECU need to send also informatie to thé scangauge and it's to much for it

Verstuurd vanaf mijn ONEPLUS A6003 met Tapatalk



#5 Ormes

Ormes

    Scary Internerd

  • 4,499 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Corsham (nr. Chippenham)

Posted 01 April 2019 - 05:28 AM

I am pretty sure I've read that turning the refresh rate down helps this issue with the NA



#6 christhegasman

christhegasman

    Scary Internerd

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,277 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leicester
  • Interests:cars
    motorsport especially BTCC
    rugby
    eating out
    keeping fit

Posted 01 April 2019 - 10:36 AM

I am pretty sure I've read that turning the refresh rate down helps this issue with the NA

I read that as well but can’t find out how as I have a similar problem on my NA

#7 smiley

smiley

    Thetan level 15

  • 9,928 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 01 April 2019 - 10:40 AM

In theory when the scangauge is set to display more then 3 values.
Should also spit out a P1514 when it does that.



#8 christhegasman

christhegasman

    Scary Internerd

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,277 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leicester
  • Interests:cars
    motorsport especially BTCC
    rugby
    eating out
    keeping fit

Posted 01 April 2019 - 11:31 AM

In theory when the scangauge is set to display more then 3 values.
Should also spit out a P1514 when it does that.

No I get no fault codes just a brief sensation that my foot has slipped off the accelerator

#9 Nobbymogs

Nobbymogs

    Member

  • 154 posts
  • Location:Walesshire

Posted 07 April 2019 - 06:52 PM

yes i had a similar hicup was worse when reading tbh i will prob take it out

 

 






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users