Jump to content


Photo

Can I Swap Between A Remapped Ecu And A Standard One Easily?


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 P4olx

P4olx

    Newbie

  • 3 posts
  • Location:West Lothian

Posted 02 June 2019 - 10:24 PM

Hi there.

I was going to get my ECU remapped. Some tuners ask for the ECU to be sent away and it comes back reprogrammed. I am reluctant to do this with my original ECU but I considered buying a 2nd hand one and sending this away instead. Is it simply a case of plug in and away you go or are there all sorts of other issues that would prevent this from working? (I know that taking my car to specialist tuner with a a rolling road would be preferable) Thanks.



#2 Foxy

Foxy

    I love Nev

  • 10,444 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lichfield

Posted 02 June 2019 - 11:02 PM

No.

#3 aquilaproejct

aquilaproejct

    Member

  • Pip
  • 176 posts
  • Location:Australia

Posted 03 June 2019 - 02:04 AM

Foxys right. You need to link it to the immobiliser in your car using Opcom. The controller is used in vectra, astra and zafira as well. If you get a non vx220 controller it will have slightly different software and may... probably will set your MIL light as it looks for another module. It would need to be programmed at a dealer.

#4 ayresyy

ayresyy

    Super Member

  • PipPip
  • 383 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:peterborough

Posted 03 June 2019 - 06:52 AM

  You can program and then map a second/spare ECU unit to your car if you have the correct software to do it, but it would need to have been previously tech 2 reset. Effectively you would end up with an ECU that's a clone of your original.



#5 quimbles

quimbles

    Super Duper Member

  • PipPipPip
  • 711 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berkshire

Posted 03 June 2019 - 07:26 AM

if you decide to i have a ecu with code from a vx220. £50.



#6 JohnTurbo

JohnTurbo

    SuperScruff

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,632 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:wigan
  • Interests:Performance cars!

Posted 03 June 2019 - 07:41 AM

I did exactly per the above request on both a Turbo and N/A

The Turbo I got an Astra ECU. Worked fine.

 

I think the N/A ECU was from a 1.0 corsa or something - I sent that away to get "flashed" - then took the car to Courtenays for S/C calib!

 

You just have to change the ECU chips and transponder round the ignition at the same time - which is easy enough.

 

I used it as an opportunity to get a second key where previously I had only one.



#7 phil.d

phil.d

    Member

  • Pip
  • 109 posts
  • Location:worthing

Posted 03 June 2019 - 07:42 AM

Siztenboots on here did mine (tubby) have you spoken to him.

#8 blackoctagon

blackoctagon

    Member

  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lothian

Posted 04 June 2019 - 08:45 PM

You could extract the security code from the current ECU using MPPS software (there is a tutorial, and I have done it myself just to see my code)

With that code you could load it into the new ECU, send the ECU to be remapped, and when it comes back it should be okay.
Or send it away then code it (although if I was you i'd like to see the ECU work first)

This is for the Z22SE GMPT(Delphi) ECU - if you have a turbo i'm not sure. It may be the same. I've only got my own car and other Z22SE ECU codes to look at.

Edited by blackoctagon, 04 June 2019 - 08:47 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users