Jump to content


Photo

Computer People...


  • Please log in to reply
33 replies to this topic

#1 hornet boy

hornet boy

    Member

  • Pip
  • 59 posts
  • Location:Cambs/Norfolk border

Posted 03 March 2008 - 09:02 PM

For the last 2 weeks or so, my internet has been cutting off after exactly 10 minutes. It won’t re-connect until the computer has been restarted. We have been on the phone to Sky’s ‘technical helpline’ about 5 times now, and we’ve still not had any luck. They’re sending a new router out just in case. It has always worked fine until recently. I have done a virus check, but it came up OK. Is there a setting on the computer that could have been changed to make the internet keep disconnecting after 10 mins? Any help gratefully received, as I’m rapidly loosing hair! Over to you….

#2 james141

james141

    Whiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiine

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,667 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northampton

Posted 03 March 2008 - 09:14 PM

For the last 2 weeks or so, my internet has been cutting off after exactly 10 minutes.

It won't re-connect until the computer has been restarted. We have been on the phone to Sky's 'technical helpline' about 5 times now, and we've still not had any luck. They're sending a new router out just in case.

It has always worked fine until recently. I have done a virus check, but it came up OK.

Is there a setting on the computer that could have been changed to make the internet keep disconnecting after 10 mins?

Any help gratefully received, as I'm rapidly loosing hair! Over to you….


Are you using a router or a modem that plugs in to the pc via usb?

SOunds like the latter, if that is the case you really should get a router, that will keep the connection to the internet 24x7 and will auto redial if it drops.

#3 Colv

Colv

    Member

  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Edinburgh
  • Interests:at the moment, my only interest is getting a VX220!! lol

Posted 03 March 2008 - 09:17 PM

I'm assuming your broadband comes through a BT landline? I think it might be a problem with whatever it is that BT have to do to a landline to enable it to 'carry' broadband? I've completely forgotten the technical term lol worth investigating I suppose?

Edited by Colv, 03 March 2008 - 09:18 PM.


#4 hornet boy

hornet boy

    Member

  • Pip
  • 59 posts
  • Location:Cambs/Norfolk border

Posted 03 March 2008 - 09:43 PM

For the last 2 weeks or so, my internet has been cutting off after exactly 10 minutes.

It won't re-connect until the computer has been restarted. We have been on the phone to Sky's 'technical helpline' about 5 times now, and we've still not had any luck. They're sending a new router out just in case.

It has always worked fine until recently. I have done a virus check, but it came up OK.

Is there a setting on the computer that could have been changed to make the internet keep disconnecting after 10 mins?

Any help gratefully received, as I'm rapidly loosing hair! Over to you….


Are you using a router or a modem that plugs in to the pc via usb?

SOunds like the latter, if that is the case you really should get a router, that will keep the connection to the internet 24x7 and will auto redial if it drops.



Thanks for the replies.

It's a wireless router, but plugged into the USB via an Ethernet adaptor, as the computer doesn't support wireless (so I'm told!).

Re the BT thing, it's worth checking out, although we have had broadband for about 3 years (6 months with Sky), so it's unlikely to be that causing the problem.

#5 james141

james141

    Whiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiine

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,667 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northampton

Posted 03 March 2008 - 09:47 PM

For the last 2 weeks or so, my internet has been cutting off after exactly 10 minutes.

It won't re-connect until the computer has been restarted. We have been on the phone to Sky's 'technical helpline' about 5 times now, and we've still not had any luck. They're sending a new router out just in case.

It has always worked fine until recently. I have done a virus check, but it came up OK.

Is there a setting on the computer that could have been changed to make the internet keep disconnecting after 10 mins?

Any help gratefully received, as I'm rapidly loosing hair! Over to you….


Are you using a router or a modem that plugs in to the pc via usb?

SOunds like the latter, if that is the case you really should get a router, that will keep the connection to the internet 24x7 and will auto redial if it drops.



Thanks for the replies.

It's a wireless router, but plugged into the USB via an Ethernet adaptor, as the computer doesn't support wireless (so I'm told!).

Re the BT thing, it's worth checking out, although we have had broadband for about 3 years (6 months with Sky), so it's unlikely to be that causing the problem.





Those usb -> ethernet adapters are awful, that could be the problem, does your laptop no have an ethernet port you can use?

Have you looked in the logs on the router to see if it is actually the connection dropping out?

What model is the router?

#6 hornet boy

hornet boy

    Member

  • Pip
  • 59 posts
  • Location:Cambs/Norfolk border

Posted 03 March 2008 - 09:57 PM

Those usb -> ethernet adapters are awful, that could be the problem, does your laptop no have an ethernet port you can use?

Have you looked in the logs on the router to see if it is actually the connection dropping out?

What model is the router?


It is a desktop PC, but unfortunately there is no Ethernet port, so the adaptor is a must. I'll get a new adaptor tomorrow, and see if that does the trick.

Re the logs, how would I check that? Sorry for being dim.

It's a Netgear router, but not sure of the exact model, as it doesn't seem to say on it. Again, how could i find this out?


Thanks again for the help.

#7 hornet boy

hornet boy

    Member

  • Pip
  • 59 posts
  • Location:Cambs/Norfolk border

Posted 03 March 2008 - 09:59 PM

I think i've found the logs. Does this mean anything: Sat, 2000-01-01 00:01:28 - Initialize LCP. Sat, 2000-01-01 00:01:28 - LCP is allowed to come up. Sat, 2000-01-01 00:01:37 - CHAP authentication success Sat, 2000-01-01 00:01:53 - Send out NTP request to time-g.netgear.com Sun, 2008-03-02 17:53:38 - Receive NTP Reply from time-g.netgear.com Sun, 2008-03-02 17:51:44 - Router start up Sun, 2008-03-02 18:55:52 - LCP down. Sun, 2008-03-02 18:56:48 - Initialize LCP. Sun, 2008-03-02 18:56:49 - LCP is allowed to come up. Sun, 2008-03-02 18:57:10 - CHAP authentication success Sun, 2008-03-02 19:23:10 - LCP down. Sun, 2008-03-02 19:23:26 - Initialize LCP. Sun, 2008-03-02 19:23:26 - LCP is allowed to come up. Sun, 2008-03-02 19:23:51 - CHAP authentication success Sun, 2008-03-02 19:43:31 - LCP down. Sun, 2008-03-02 19:43:37 - Initialize LCP. Sun, 2008-03-02 19:43:37 - LCP is allowed to come up. Sun, 2008-03-02 19:44:37 - Initialize LCP. Sun, 2008-03-02 19:44:37 - LCP is allowed to come up. Sun, 2008-03-02 19:45:37 - Initialize LCP. Sun, 2008-03-02 19:45:37 - LCP is allowed to come up. Sun, 2008-03-02 19:46:37 - Initialize LCP. Sun, 2008-03-02 19:46:37 - LCP is allowed to come up. Sun, 2008-03-02 19:47:37 - Initialize LCP. Sun, 2008-03-02 19:47:37 - LCP is allowed to come up. Sun, 2008-03-02 19:48:38 - Initialize LCP. Sun, 2008-03-02 19:48:38 - LCP is allowed to come up. Sun, 2008-03-02 19:49:38 - Initialize LCP. Sun, 2008-03-02 19:49:38 - LCP is allowed to come up. Sun, 2008-03-02 19:50:38 - Initialize LCP. Sun, 2008-03-02 19:50:38 - LCP is allowed to come up. Sun, 2008-03-02 19:51:38 - Initialize LCP. Sun, 2008-03-02 19:51:38 - LCP is allowed to come up. Sun, 2008-03-02 19:52:38 - Initialize LCP. Sun, 2008-03-02 19:52:38 - LCP is allowed to come up. Sun, 2008-03-02 19:53:38 - Initialize LCP. Sun, 2008-03-02 19:53:38 - LCP is allowed to come up. Sun, 2008-03-02 19:53:41 - CHAP authentication success Mon, 2008-03-03 18:16:32 - Administrator login successful - IP:192.168.0.2 Mon, 2008-03-03 18:17:21 - LCP down. Mon, 2008-03-03 18:17:24 - Initialize LCP. Mon, 2008-03-03 18:17:24 - LCP is allowed to come up. Mon, 2008-03-03 18:17:24 - CHAP authentication success Mon, 2008-03-03 18:17:41 - LCP down. Mon, 2008-03-03 18:17:44 - Initialize LCP. Mon, 2008-03-03 18:17:44 - LCP is allowed to come up. Mon, 2008-03-03 18:17:44 - CHAP authentication success Mon, 2008-03-03 18:28:25 - Administrator login successful - IP:192.168.0.2 Mon, 2008-03-03 19:48:44 - LCP down. Mon, 2008-03-03 19:48:50 - Initialize LCP. Mon, 2008-03-03 19:48:50 - LCP is allowed to come up. Mon, 2008-03-03 19:49:09 - CHAP authentication success Mon, 2008-03-03 22:40:49 - Administrator login successful - IP:192.168.0.2

#8 james141

james141

    Whiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiine

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,667 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northampton

Posted 03 March 2008 - 10:00 PM

Those usb -> ethernet adapters are awful, that could be the problem, does your laptop no have an ethernet port you can use?

Have you looked in the logs on the router to see if it is actually the connection dropping out?

What model is the router?


It is a desktop PC, but unfortunately there is no Ethernet port, so the adaptor is a must. I'll get a new adaptor tomorrow, and see if that does the trick.

Re the logs, how would I check that? Sorry for being dim.

It's a Netgear router, but not sure of the exact model, as it doesn't seem to say on it. Again, how could i find this out?


Thanks again for the help.


I would get a network card rather than another adapter they can be bought for less than £10 :)

The router should have a sticker on the bottom with a model number on it.

Do you know what the web address is to connect to the router? it is usually http://192.168.1.1 or http://192.168.0.1 or something similar, it should tell you in the manual or quick start guide :)

#9 hornet boy

hornet boy

    Member

  • Pip
  • 59 posts
  • Location:Cambs/Norfolk border

Posted 03 March 2008 - 10:10 PM

I would get a network card rather than another adapter they can be bought for less than £10 :)

The router should have a sticker on the bottom with a model number on it.

Do you know what the web address is to connect to the router? it is usually http://192.168.1.1 or http://192.168.0.1 or something similar, it should tell you in the manual or quick start guide :)


Having looked on the sticker, I believe the router is a Netgear 0681.

I'll try a network card then I reckon. Will that just plug into the USB too, or should it be installed inside the tower?

Re the logs, I got the details from the manual, and have C&P'd the latest logs in the post above. Does this give you any ideas?

#10 james141

james141

    Whiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiine

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,667 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northampton

Posted 03 March 2008 - 10:16 PM

Right, hold off on the usb adapter and network card, it seems like a line problem. Do you have filters on all the phone sockets in the house? Are you using any telephone extension leads? Can you get BT/Sky to test your line? Could also be a faulty router.

Edited by james141, 03 March 2008 - 10:17 PM.


#11 james141

james141

    Whiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiine

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,667 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northampton

Posted 03 March 2008 - 10:20 PM

Is this the router you have?

http://www.netgear.c...ter_dg834gt.php

If so what firmware version do you have, it should say on a status screen somewhere?

#12 hornet boy

hornet boy

    Member

  • Pip
  • 59 posts
  • Location:Cambs/Norfolk border

Posted 03 March 2008 - 10:23 PM

Right, hold off on the usb adapter and network card, it seems like a line problem.

Do you have filters on all the phone sockets in the house?

Are you using any telephone extension leads?

Can you get BT/Sky to test your line?

Could also be a faulty router.



We normally use an extension, but at present we have got it plugged into the main socket (Sky suggested this).

Only the phone, and internet are currently plugged in, via a filter.

Sky tested the line, and believe it to be OK.

There is a new router on the way, so I'll wait and see if this cures the problem.


Thanks for your help, and I'll keep my fingers crossed that the new router sorts the problem!

#13 hornet boy

hornet boy

    Member

  • Pip
  • 59 posts
  • Location:Cambs/Norfolk border

Posted 03 March 2008 - 10:25 PM

Is this the router you have?

http://www.netgear.c...ter_dg834gt.php

If so what firmware version do you have, it should say on a status screen somewhere?


It looks like that one.

The firmware version is: V1.02.28

#14 Matt

Matt

    Need to get Out More

  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,188 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wiltshire

Posted 03 March 2008 - 10:27 PM

To me that looks like you've plugged your sky box or similar device into a phone socket without an ADSL filter. Remember 'every' device requires an ADSL filter (very very few exceptions, to please you techies with the filtered master socket!!)

Edited by Matt, 03 March 2008 - 10:29 PM.


#15 hornet boy

hornet boy

    Member

  • Pip
  • 59 posts
  • Location:Cambs/Norfolk border

Posted 03 March 2008 - 10:42 PM

The router is definately the one you linked to, I just found some paperwork with the model number on. Worryingly, my firmware version does not seem to appear on their website.

#16 james141

james141

    Whiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiine

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,667 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northampton

Posted 03 March 2008 - 10:43 PM

Hmm cant be that router then as the firmware numbers are wrong, does it say on the status page what model it is?

#17 hornet boy

hornet boy

    Member

  • Pip
  • 59 posts
  • Location:Cambs/Norfolk border

Posted 03 March 2008 - 10:58 PM

Hmm cant be that router then as the firmware numbers are wrong, does it say on the status page what model it is?


no, it doesn't.

If you follow this link, the firmware is shown under DG834GT-1SKUK Link

Edited by hornet boy, 03 March 2008 - 11:00 PM.


#18 Winstar

Winstar

    Scary Internerd

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,264 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chesterfield

Posted 03 March 2008 - 11:28 PM

I've got a ancient computer that's running on Sky's broadband via a Belkin usb wirless stick and it works perfectly, in fact better than the one in my lap top as it'll tell me when the router has lost the internet and needs a kick.

#19 walkes

walkes

    for one night only, live at the appollo

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,900 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bristol

Posted 03 March 2008 - 11:39 PM

have you checked the power saving options on the usb port ?

#20 SteveA

SteveA

    .

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North East UK

Posted 04 March 2008 - 12:05 AM

Looking at the log CHAP stands for Challange Handshake Protocol, this is your router connecting to Skys router. NTP is Network time protocol, this is your router updating it's internal clock with that of Netgears. The issue seems to be the LCP bit. A quick search on Google for

http://www.google.co...G=Google Search

gives loads of results in a similar topic. The general consensus is you need a new network adaptor.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users