Jump to content


Photo

Vx Turbo Ecu - Unable To Connect


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Co220

Co220

    Member

  • Pip
  • 41 posts

Posted 20 March 2020 - 01:16 PM

Was loading a new mapping on my VX Turbo ECU due to an engine swap.During loading there was an error and I lost connection with the ECU. Connecting with Op-Com and OBD doesn't work either. Removed fuse 8 for a while and revoved the battery for a full night.

 

But no result…. Would be great if anyone has a tip to reset the ECU (or have it done by a company).

And also interested if anyone has a resetted ECU for sale.

 

Thanks for the help!



#2 aKra

aKra

    Member

  • Pip
  • 107 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 20 March 2020 - 01:24 PM

Desolder the flash chip, reprogram it on the bench, resolder and you are GO. ;-)



#3 Exmantaa

Exmantaa

    Scary Internerd

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,960 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 March 2020 - 05:19 PM

=> https://www.migweb.c...g.371304/page-2

 

Apparently the dealer can reprogram a corrupted ecu with their Tech-2...

 



#4 chris

chris

    Super Duper Member

  • PipPipPip
  • 521 posts
  • Location:EPINAL - FRANCE

Posted 20 March 2020 - 05:20 PM

Why not, but good luck ...

 

You can search a new ECU !

 

20032006243432928.jpg



#5 Co220

Co220

    Member

  • Pip
  • 41 posts

Posted 20 March 2020 - 07:00 PM

=> https://www.migweb.c...g.371304/page-2

 

Apparently the dealer can reprogram a corrupted ecu with their Tech-2...

 

That would be a good option. 

Will give them a call on Monday.


Edited by Co220, 20 March 2020 - 07:02 PM.


#6 aquilaproejct

aquilaproejct

    Member

  • Pip
  • 206 posts
  • Location:Australia

Posted 21 March 2020 - 01:04 AM

For reference. Tech 2 unless the have the old program cartridges in them aren't really used from programming anymore. You can set variant codes like Opcom, but can't put software on it.
Now the dealer should be using an MDI and program through a computer using tis-2-web

#7 chris

chris

    Super Duper Member

  • PipPipPip
  • 521 posts
  • Location:EPINAL - FRANCE

Posted 21 March 2020 - 06:46 AM

If you have  lost connexion during remaping, there is a 3 out of 4 chance your ECU is "dead" ...

 

Desolder somthething in this ECU is a bulshitt !



#8 siztenboots

siztenboots

    RaceMode

  • 26,569 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Surrey
  • Interests:french maids

Posted 21 March 2020 - 10:31 AM

you are using the right key, turn to position 2?



#9 Co220

Co220

    Member

  • Pip
  • 41 posts

Posted 21 March 2020 - 02:33 PM

I might have found another ECU.

Will connect it with Op-com and give it a try.



#10 aKra

aKra

    Member

  • Pip
  • 107 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 22 March 2020 - 01:11 AM

Oof no, that won't work indeed  :ninja:

 

Why not, but good luck ...

 

You can search a new ECU !

 

20032006243432928.jpg

 






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users