Jump to content


Photo

Radiator Fan Override Switch


  • Please log in to reply
36 replies to this topic

#21 H1 HWK

H1 HWK

    Need to get Out More

  • 967 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bridgend or Haverfordwest, Wales

Posted 04 July 2011 - 09:22 PM

Cheers Muncher, good pics, will see if I can do now thumbsup


Peeled back a bit more self amalgamating tape to spread the wires more and spotted the correct blue with thin grey stripe wire..,
snip, snip, crimp, crimp, jobs a good un'thumbsup

Like x2 1 coins stashed in the side pocket, I probably don't need it, just more comfortable knowing it's there & available.

Thanks for your help guys.
BTW, now that I've fitted it, all sunny high temp days are now over....I enjoyed the summer though B)

#22 JG

JG

    Newbie

  • 13,340 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Berks

Posted 13 July 2011 - 09:53 PM

This can be done in the scanguage software can't it?

#23 Seb.F

Seb.F

    Under Your Bed

  • 6,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northants
  • Interests:Tech head

Posted 13 July 2011 - 09:58 PM

Think so yes?

#24 techieboy

techieboy

    Supercharger of Doom

  • 22,563 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bedford

Posted 13 July 2011 - 09:59 PM

Scangauge works for the NA cooling fan but not for the turbo (unless somebody works out the correct code to send to the ecu).

#25 FLD

FLD

    Filthy Little Deviant

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 12,746 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Near Macclesfield
  • Interests:Tugging my todger.

Posted 14 July 2011 - 08:13 AM

This is handy. Cooked mine sat in traffic for 2h on the way back from the national. Turned out to be a corroded connection on the relay stopping the fan working but this is certainly a nice to have mod.

#26 jbudgie

jbudgie

    Super Duper Member

  • PipPipPip
  • 521 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chester

Posted 14 July 2011 - 11:18 AM

Just bought a 3 pin switch from maplin going to mount it next to the alarm LED. One way the switch is connecting the wire from ecu to fan the other will connect one of the two to earth but which one do I earth and which one do I just leave open?


Thats what I am wondering, anyone got a diagram ?

#27 Seb.F

Seb.F

    Under Your Bed

  • 6,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northants
  • Interests:Tech head

Posted 14 July 2011 - 11:50 AM

Connected the fan relay to the middle connection and the earth to one side and the other wire leading to the rear to the other side.

Not sure what I did but it works!!

#28 Harry0075

Harry0075

    Super Duper Member

  • 688 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Birmingham, UK
  • Interests:Cars (Classic + Sportscars), Running, Cycling, and Discovery Turbo!

Posted 21 May 2013 - 03:20 PM

Thread resurrection, need some guidance people.

 

My rad used to work fine, only kicked in whilst sitting in traffic at 106 deg, and then one day stopped working, thought something may have been stuck or something, so had a bit of a poke around with metal hanger through the front grill, and had invested in a scangauge by then. Managed to manually kick it off. Started working again.

 

Happened again, and then had the rad fan changed, and also had an override switch put in. Worked ok for a few months, and then stopped working again (via 106+ temp, scangauge or via override switch). 

 

Clam is off now, so I have a chance to replace fan. My question...is there a way to completely bypass the current wiring, and connect it to manual operation only. I would prefer to be able to control it when I see temps climbing above 106 for peace of mind. I'm thinking there could be an issue with the wiring and causing fan to fail. Had checked fuses and relays and all seemed to be fine.

 

any suggestions, car has been off road since December, and have a new battery on its way so should be able to start up the car and check to see what can be done. If I can just have a switch inside the cabin allowing me to turn on the fan which bypasses the current wiring I can get the front clam back on and get the VX back on the road!

 

thanks



#29 D-DAWG83

D-DAWG83

    Billy No Mates

  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,271 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Milton Keynes
  • Interests:Cars, motorsport, music and films

Posted 21 June 2017 - 07:06 PM

Thought id just update this with recent pics as the originals have gone.
Turns out, this one is not the wire you want
73800BF7-B434-499B-8D16-680C03C9F42D.jpg

The wire you actually want is this one
85994C5E-B4CD-4BC7-AA17-0C49CCF07C8B.jpg

#30 adamvx220

adamvx220

    Super Member

  • 492 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:ilkeston

Posted 05 August 2017 - 04:14 PM

Can someone point me in the right direction of what switch to use thanks

#31 H1 HWK

H1 HWK

    Need to get Out More

  • 967 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bridgend or Haverfordwest, Wales

Posted 06 August 2017 - 09:39 AM

Hi Adam,

Pretty much any switch will do as there is no big current draw, it's just shorting the ground for a logic input. I used a push button (needs to be latching rather than momentary though). Fitted it to the front of the hand brake console so you can't even see the switch unless you know it's there. Can't get a pic in situ right now as the car is in for gear cable swap, but will get a pic later as I removed the console before it went to the garage.

#32 Ormes

Ormes

    Scary Internerd

  • 4,180 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Corsham (nr. Chippenham)

Posted 06 August 2017 - 10:45 AM

I put a rocker on the centre console:

 

6315025434_fb1653edde_b.jpg



#33 adamvx220

adamvx220

    Super Member

  • 492 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:ilkeston

Posted 06 August 2017 - 12:08 PM

Thanks for the replies im.i right in thinking it needs to be a 3 'pronged' switch
Thanks

#34 Nev

Nev

    Nipper's Minion

  • 10,166 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Emersons Green, Bristol.
  • Interests:Rock climbing, skiing, kayaking, surfing, mountaineering, practical engineering/mechanics.

Posted 06 August 2017 - 04:41 PM

Thanks for the replies im.i right in thinking it needs to be a 3 'pronged' switch
Thanks

 

Nope, 2 'pronged' (ie the simplest on/off switch).

 



#35 adamvx220

adamvx220

    Super Member

  • 492 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:ilkeston

Posted 06 August 2017 - 05:23 PM

P.md mate

#36 Tareim

Tareim

    Member

  • Pip
  • 66 posts
  • Location:Somerset

Posted 14 August 2017 - 02:37 PM

if you fit such a switch does it prevent it from working in the normal way (pre switch install) ?



#37 Ormes

Ormes

    Scary Internerd

  • 4,180 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Corsham (nr. Chippenham)

Posted 14 August 2017 - 02:46 PM

No, not if you tee off the signal wire rather than completely hijacking it!






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users