Jump to content


Photo

New Abs Module

does it need programming

  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1 NickB787

NickB787

    Gone but not forgotten

  • 7,755 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bedford

Posted 31 July 2019 - 07:48 AM

Hi all


I have a new abs module sat on the shelf, I am about to pass onto someone who needs one, however I have recently been thinking that a new module may need to be programming to the car? I don’t want to pass it on unless I know it will work.

I remember the 4 channel ones required this but a replacement 2 channel ?

Thanks

#2 aquilaproejct

aquilaproejct

    Member

  • Pip
  • 173 posts
  • Location:Australia

Posted 31 July 2019 - 10:40 AM

You still got a car to try it in?

#3 NickB787

NickB787

    Gone but not forgotten

  • 7,755 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bedford

Posted 31 July 2019 - 10:54 AM

No afraid not

#4 FLD

FLD

    I have a small penis which I put in Joes mum

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13,291 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Near nantwich
  • Interests:Tugging my todger.

Posted 01 August 2019 - 09:56 AM

It'll need the usual reset if its brand new. No biggie. If it's 2 channel it might be possible from OP-COM.

#5 NickB787

NickB787

    Gone but not forgotten

  • 7,755 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bedford

Posted 01 August 2019 - 11:20 AM

Thanks FLD I was wondering if OP-COM would work

#6 hairy

hairy

    Moonlander

  • 5,385 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bristol
  • Interests:cars, beer, nature

Posted 01 August 2019 - 08:17 PM

It'll need the usual reset if its brand new. No biggie. If it's 2 channel it might be possible from OP-COM.

 

What is actually changed by the reset?



#7 FLD

FLD

    I have a small penis which I put in Joes mum

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13,291 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Near nantwich
  • Interests:Tugging my todger.

Posted 02 August 2019 - 12:35 PM

It'll need the usual reset if its brand new. No biggie. If it's 2 channel it might be possible from OP-COM.

 
What is actually changed by the reset?


It sets the zero point in the ABS. When new the unit knows nowt, it just needs to learn 'normal'. It's a nothing job, just click the reset button.

#8 hairy

hairy

    Moonlander

  • 5,385 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bristol
  • Interests:cars, beer, nature

Posted 02 August 2019 - 02:36 PM

 

 

It'll need the usual reset if its brand new. No biggie. If it's 2 channel it might be possible from OP-COM.

 
What is actually changed by the reset?

 


It sets the zero point in the ABS. When new the unit knows nowt, it just needs to learn 'normal'. It's a nothing job, just click the reset button.

 

 

Thanks. I was interested because they blew a bulb when they did mine so still curious as to what went wrong.
 



#9 maq

maq

    Member

  • Pip
  • 161 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norfolk Coast

Posted 03 August 2019 - 10:20 AM

How does one do the initial reset? I've got access to op-com, is it something within the ABS controller there?



#10 hairy

hairy

    Moonlander

  • 5,385 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bristol
  • Interests:cars, beer, nature

Posted 03 August 2019 - 05:00 PM

How does one do the initial reset? I've got access to op-com, is it something within the ABS controller there?

 

It has to be done by Lotus with their special yellow cable



#11 maq

maq

    Member

  • Pip
  • 161 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norfolk Coast

Posted 03 August 2019 - 07:33 PM

Hmmm, that sounds less easy. I thought it was a straight swap but that’s probably for one already activated / a used part

Guess I need to find a friendly lotus garage then

#12 hairy

hairy

    Moonlander

  • 5,385 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bristol
  • Interests:cars, beer, nature

Posted 03 August 2019 - 08:31 PM

Some will do it for free, others want paying for their time.



#13 Exmantaa

Exmantaa

    Scary Internerd

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,895 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 03 August 2019 - 11:08 PM

Thought only for the Exige 4 channed] ABS set-up you need a Lotus dealer cable.

But for a new standard VX220 (NA or T) ABS module learning you can go to your local vauxhall dealer (Tech 2 )...



#14 FLD

FLD

    I have a small penis which I put in Joes mum

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13,291 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Near nantwich
  • Interests:Tugging my todger.

Posted 04 August 2019 - 01:51 PM

How does one do the initial reset? I've got access to op-com, is it something within the ABS controller there?

 
It has to be done by Lotus with their special yellow cable


That's on the 4 channel. The 2 channel can go through opcom

#15 maq

maq

    Member

  • Pip
  • 161 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norfolk Coast

Posted 04 August 2019 - 06:42 PM

Great news, I have opcom so sounds much more possible. thanks FLD...

#16 hairy

hairy

    Moonlander

  • 5,385 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bristol
  • Interests:cars, beer, nature

Posted 04 August 2019 - 07:15 PM

Apologies, my mistake



#17 NickB787

NickB787

    Gone but not forgotten

  • 7,755 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bedford

Posted 04 August 2019 - 09:14 PM

Should know in the next couple of days

#18 FLD

FLD

    I have a small penis which I put in Joes mum

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13,291 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Near nantwich
  • Interests:Tugging my todger.

Posted 05 August 2019 - 11:54 AM

Some versions of opcom are more challenging than others to get into the abs. I'm afraid I can't offer any more advice than to persevere with it as I haven't used opcom for some time.

#19 maq

maq

    Member

  • Pip
  • 161 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norfolk Coast

Posted 05 August 2019 - 04:47 PM

I'll be having a look tonight or tomorrow, so will see what I find when I connect up opcom :) will report back!



#20 maq

maq

    Member

  • Pip
  • 161 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norfolk Coast

Posted 05 August 2019 - 05:25 PM

I've just had a look around in OPCOM with the current ABS module installed to try find how out the reset works.

 

In the version I'm running when I go into the ABS controller all I get is greyed out boxes, other than fault codes.

 

Am I missing something? Wondering if wrong version of OPCOM or something or whether there's some other way in?

 

I guess it could also be the cheap opcom being the issue, but if so then I wonder how I was able to programme the immobiliser to recognise new keys previously... hmmm 

 

Thanks

M.


Edited by maq, 05 August 2019 - 05:27 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users