Jump to content


Photo

Lcd Instrument Cluster In A Vx


  • Please log in to reply
308 replies to this topic

#301 C8RKH

C8RKH

    Member

  • 201 posts
  • Location:UK

Posted 23 September 2017 - 04:03 PM

It took me 10seconds to google garw and vx220 and a photo came up in google images. Looks great to me and no idea how to add or link to photo's on here.

 

but you can see it here  

 

just went to get some tissues, can't wait for it....



#302 pete-r

pete-r

    I only drive as fast as I can see

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,234 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Wales

Posted 23 September 2017 - 04:17 PM

It will fit with a bit of convincing, but I left mine off because my binnacle is a bit sun baked and I was afraid of it breaking.

If I were going to buy one I would suggest getting some thin aluminium sheet and bending it over a block of wood to make a peak like on a cap, then use sticky magnets to secure it to the dash top so you can easily remove to get to the USB port etc.

#303 FLD

FLD

    Filthy Little Deviant

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 12,699 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Near Macclesfield
  • Interests:Tugging my todger.

Posted 23 September 2017 - 05:21 PM

It took me 10seconds to google garw and vx220 and a photo came up in google images. Looks great to me and no idea how to add or link to photo's on here.
 
but you can see it here  https://www.youtube....h?v=xdALk2lE2YQ
 
just went to get some tissues, can't wait for it....


That actually looks ok. It'd be nice if the binnacle was squared off inside to better include the corners and cut back the edges but it looks an awful lot better than I expected. thumbsup

#304 ultimate

ultimate

    Member

  • Pip
  • 232 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted Yesterday, 10:11 AM

I got the Cluster which was sold by Vocky.

It is the 8" Version that garw used in his test car.

 

 

Some pics:

 

Race-Dash:

IMG_7617.jpg

 

"111ST"

IMG_7618.jpg

 

Elise S1

IMG_7619.jpg

 

Elise S3

IMG_7620.jpg

 

Power-Indikator:

IMG_7621.jpg

 

I've seen the rpm reading a little bit to low and adjusted it by using the S1 values for that in Advanced Screen, so that's solved!

 

I found some time to play with the NTC inputs for oiltemp and oilpressure, yesterday. 

Garw was very nice with helping me to find the correct settings.

 

I simulated sensors by using a switchable resistor (

Oilpressure works perfect, oiltemperature is showing strange values when resistance is high (= simulated cold oil under 30 degrees). From 30 degrees up everything is fine, so i'm going to unplug my old Oiltemperature and -pressure gauges in the next days and hang the wires to the dash.

 

 



#305 C8RKH

C8RKH

    Member

  • 201 posts
  • Location:UK

Posted Yesterday, 10:43 AM

Looks great @Ultimate. Good enough for me and I'll be very happy with it. Green with envy just now.



#306 pete-r

pete-r

    I only drive as fast as I can see

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,234 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Wales

Posted Yesterday, 01:25 PM

You can adjust the scale of the calculation for both the revs an speed. On my tester I used the obd software to compare the revs and a garmin for the speedo. I'm not sure how that links to the miles, but if the speedo is out it'll make your odometer fast or slow too.

Is the VX screen on your unit Ultimate? Your screen off is to the right too.

#307 ultimate

ultimate

    Member

  • Pip
  • 232 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted Yesterday, 01:35 PM

Yes, I did it the same way.
Rpm by comparing with OBD reader and speedo with GPS.
Rpm was perfect when using scale 2.0 like the standard Elise S1 setting.

VX Screen is not available yet.

Yes, screen is a little bit off to the right. Garw know that on the 8" and will solve it with the next update.

#308 pete-r

pete-r

    I only drive as fast as I can see

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,234 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Wales

Posted Yesterday, 01:57 PM

Just remember you need to do it for every screen individually because there's no global setting for it.

#309 ultimate

ultimate

    Member

  • Pip
  • 232 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted Yesterday, 04:24 PM

You cannot change the left/right position at the moment, just up/down.

Garw said he uses the same software for 7 and 8". Because of that it is a little to the right.

He will fix it with the next update




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users